Franklin B. Walter Scholarship

Each year the Greene ESC asks each public school district in Greene County to submit one nominee from their school to be considered for the Ohio Educational Service Center Association (OESCA) Franklin B. Walter Award Recipient. Each school is to select one nominee based upon, ACT/SAT scores, academic grades during their 9-12 high school career, school and community activities and awards, and student goal statement.

 The Franklin B. Walter All-Scholastic Award was created in 1990 by OESCA to honor Franklin B. Walter one of our past Ohio State Superintendents and to recognize one top student scholar from each county in Ohio. Franklin B. Walter served as state superintendent from March 1977 until August 1991.

 
Beginning in 2005, in addition to receiving this state recognition, the recipient from Greene County received a staff scholarship in the amount of $1,000. This scholarship is funded by donations from ESC staff members and proceeds generated from our annual ESC Scholars Golf Scramble.

 

 

Past Scholarship Recipients:

 

2005 - Julie Pickering - Greeneview High School

2006 - Emily Tillmaand - Xenia High School

2007 - Eric Easley - Bellbrook High School

2008 - Bryce Miller -  Bellbrook High School

2009 - Ian Chadd - Xenia High School

2010 - Ashley Moore, Cedarville High School

2011 - Vaama Patel, Bellbrook HIgh School

2012 - Erika Chick, Yellow Springs High School

 

The 2013 Greene County recipient of the Franklin B. Walter Scholarship is...

 

Melanie Slone - Bellbrook High School

 

 

 

 

Franklin B. Walter Recipients since 1990:

1990 - Jim Shamiyeh - 

1991 - Jamie Hetzler - Greeneview H.S.

1992 - Carrie Herman - Bellbrook H.S.

1993 - MIcah Cooper - Cedarville H.S.

1994 - Eleanore Chuang - Beavercreek H.S.

1995 - Ann Kelble - Xenia H.S.

1996 - Craig Shank - Cedarvillef H.S.

1997 - Lisa Ringler - Beavercreek H.S.

1998 - Lynn Coil - Greeneview H.S.

1999 - Jaimie Stachler - Greeneview H.S.

2000 - Trevor Thomas - Greeneview H.S.

2001 - Sarah Sherwood - Fairborn H.S.

2002 - Sam Koffenberger - Bellbrook H.S.

2003 - Andy Chen - Yellow Springs H.S.

2004 - Amanda Hong - Beavercreek H.S.

2005 - Julie Pickering - Greeneview H.S.

2006 - Emily Tillmaand - Xenia H.S.

2007 - Eric Easley - Bellbrook H.S.

2008 - Bryce Miller - Bellbrook H.S.

2009 - Ian Chadd - Xenia H.S.

2010 - Ashley Moore - Cedarville H.S.

2011 - Vaama Patel - Bellbrook H.S.

2012 - Erika Chick - Yellow Springs H.S.